2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015

-

2018

oct 2015

-

mar 2016

2014 

jan 2013

-

mar 2013

2011

-

2013

 education 

Master of Animation and Visualisation

Animal Logic Academy

University of Technology Sydney

 

Masters of Fine Art (Printmedia)
Sydney College of the Arts

University of Sydney


Masters of Fine Art (Printmaking)
Tokyo University of the Arts (Geidai)


Bachelor of Visual Arts Honours (Printmedia)
Sydney College of the Arts
University of Sydney

Bachelor of Illustration

Cardiff School of Art and DesignCardiff Metropolitan University

Bachelor of Visual Arts (Printmedia)
Sydney College of the Arts

University of Sydney

​3D

  • Visual development - research, compiling reference, creating art guides, world building

  • 3D concepts

  • Modelling and sculpting

  • Procedural modelling

  • Retopology and UVs

  • Surfacing and shading

  • Texture painting

  • Rendering

REALTIME GAME ENGINE​

  • World building

  • Environment layout

  • Custom materials

  • FX

  • Lighting

  • Skysphere painting

 skills 

 os + software 

  • Windows

  • Mac

  • Linux

  • Photoshop

  • InDesign

  • Premier

  • Maya

  • Zbrush

  • Houdini

  • Substance Painter

  • Katana + Renderman22

  • Marmoset

  • Unity

  • Unreal Engine 4

  • Shotgun

 creative practice 

​2019

  • Successfully completed postgraduate study, Master of Animation and Visualisation, UTS Animal Logic Academy

  • Role of art lead in ‘SubAqua,’ student realtime project, for the UTS Data Arena

  • ‘SubAqua’ roles: visual and conceptual research, concept art, world design, layout, asset design, modelling, surfacing, lighting

  • Created ‘SubAqua’ prototype in a team with Aaron Brien, Sebastian du Toit, Elizabeth Hadenfeld and Danny Dore

  • Worked on ‘Bounty Hunter,’ student animated short film, as concept artist, 3D modeller, sculptor, procedural modeller and surfacer

 

​2018

  • Commissioned large-scale digital portrait for Julian Robertson

  • Commissioned illustration and website graphics

  • Finished large-scale portrait for MFA studies - сиринъ (Lulu dancing)

2017

  • Commissioned portrait of Sydney techno artists Stereogamous

  • Exhibited boy around the world at the MCA ARTBAR, curated by Julie Rrap (August), The MCA, Sydney

  • Entered Vinyl ArtThink contest with illustrated vinyl cover - Кино, ‘Кончится лето’ (Kino’s ‘Summer will soon be over’)

  • Illustrations included in Ms. Saffaa’s paste-up mural collaboration, SCA, Sydney

  • Illustration work published in Voiceworks magazine issue #108 ‘Retrograde’

  • Graphic design freelance work for MYnd Map’s MY Journal - doing the full book design and layout, all illustrations, branding, website banners and other assets

2016

2015

  • International student exchange at Geidai - Tokyo University of the Arts, studying Masters of Fine Art, studio in mokuhanga 木版画 (woodblock)

  • Exhibited as part of Donkey Art Prize at 3331 Chiyoda Art, Tokyo

  • Finalist of Donkey Art Prize

  • Curated and exhibitied in group show ‘of myth and wodka,’ at Alpha House Gallery, Newtown

  • Exhibited in group show ‘YEN STAEDTLER FEMALE ART AWARDS,’ at Gaffa Gallery, Sydney

  • Shortlisted as one of 20 finalists for the Yen STAEDTLER Art Award

  • Exhibited in group show ‘I see what you did there,’ at Chrissie Cotter Gallery, Camperdown

  • Exhibited in group show, ‘Mosman Youth Art Prize,’ at Mosman Art Gallery

  • Shortlisted for Mosman Art Gallery’s ‘Mosman Youth Art Prize’

2014

  • Graduated from Sydney Collage of the Arts - Bachelor of Visual Art (Honours), majoring in Printmedia, First Class Honours

  • Exhibited in the Undergraduate Show 2014, at Sydney College of the Arts, Balmain

  • Wrote ‘Post-post-soviet sincerity,’ Honours thesis

  • Front cover artwork and selected works published in Yemaya, SULS’ annual Journal of Gender & Sexuality

  • Selected works published in ARNA, The Sydney Arts Student Society Creative Journal

  • Donated work to group charity show, ‘Geppetto’s House,’ at kind of - gallery, Sydney

  • Awarded Highly Commended for the Art Gallery of NSW ‘Robert Le Gay Brereton Memorial Prize,’ for life drawing and draughtsmanship

  • Exhibited in group show, ‘I see what you did there vol.2,’ at Artist Run Gallery, Project x, at Central Park, Broadway

  • Work part of collection in Largo Art Gallery, Bulgaria

  • Won the Fauvette Memorial Artists’ Exchange scholarship for students

  • Awarded tertiary grant by the William Fletcher Foundation

  • Exhibited in group show, ‘Beyond a Thousand Words,’ at Verge Gallery, Darlington

  • Solo exhibition, ‘Веселая карусель (The Blithe Carousel),’ at The Tate, Glebe

  • Exhibited in group show, ‘Mosman Youth Art Prize,’ at Mosman Art Gallery

  • Won 1st place, Tertiary Category, of the Mosman Art Gallery’s ‘Mosman Youth Art Prize’

  • Exhibited in group show, ‘RE-RELEASED,’ at The Tate, Glebe

  • Exhibited in group show, ‘B&W,’ at The Tate, Glebe

COMPLETE CV (2011-2020) AVAILABLE TO DOWNLOAD

2D

  • Digital painting and drawing

  • Photography, photo editing, retouching, manipulation

  • Creative 2D animation

  • Fine art posters

  • Detailed digital line work and complex colour composition

  • Concept art - character, asset, environment

  • Storyboarding

PRINTMTAKING

  • Silk-screen printing - halftone, CMYK, block colour

  • Etching - soft ground, hard ground, aquatint, chine colle

  • Stencil work

  • Monoprints

  • Stone and plate lithography

DESIGN

  • Logos and branding

  • Typography

  • Website banners, buttons, icons

  • Gifs, animation

  • Book design and layout

  • Flyers and posters

TRADITIONAL ART

  • Graphic illustration - black/white, colour

  • Ink drawing - line work and tonal

  • Coloured pencil work

  • Acrylic and watercolour painting

  • Portraiture, figure drawing, life drawing

  • Large scale mural and wall painting